Chem 1331 Midterm 2

1. | | | What is the pressure, in atm, of a tank of gas with a regulator that reads 1250mmHg? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 1. 64|   | B. | 490|   | C. | 1. 79|   | D. | 0. 608|   | E. | 1. 25|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 2. | | | A 147. 9-L sample of dry air is cooled from 88. 0°C to 22. 1°C while the pressure is maintained at 2. 85 atm. What is the final volume in L? (Do not type the units. ) | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 120. 9| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 3. | | | 1000 L of gas is prepared in a tank at 700 mm Hg and 2000 oC. The gas is then transferred to a 40. L tank at 200o C. The pressure inside the new tank is | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 14 mm Hg|   | B. | 70 mm Hg|   | C. | 280 mm Hg|   | D. | 1. 75 x 10 3 mm Hg|   | E. | 3. 64 x 103 mm Hg|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 4. | | | The density of an unknown element in the gaseous state is 1. 60 g at 300 K and 1 atm. Which of the following could be the element? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | He|   | B. | Ne|   | C. | Ar|   | D. | |   | E. | |   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 5. | | | What is the pressure exerted by a mixture of 0. 250 moles of and 0. 400 moles of He at 27. 0C in a 3. 00 L container? | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 16. 0 atm|   | B. | 5. 33 atm|   | C. | 3. 28 atm|   | D. | 2. 05 atm|   | E. | 1. 23 atm|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 6. | | | At 25°C, an unknown gas, Q, diffuses at a RATE 1. 65 times faster than that of propane, C3H8. Which of these gases is most likely to be Q? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | O2|   | B. | He|   | C. | Ne|   | D. | H2O|   | E. | CH4|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 7. | | | In the reaction below, what volume of PCl5 (g) will be produced by the reaction of 69. 7 L of chlorine gas with excess phosphorus (P4 if all gas volumes are measured at STP?
P4 (g) Cl2 => PCl5 (unbalanced) Do not enter units with your answer. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 27. 9| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 8. | | | Consider three 5-L flasks, fitted with pressure gauges and small valves, each contain a gas at 273 K. Flask A contains 4. 0 g of H2, flask B contains 4. 0 g of He, and flask C contains 8. 0 g of CH4. Compare the flasks contents in terms of the characteristics listed. total kinetic energy of the molecules. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | Flask A > Flask B > Flask C|   | B. | Flask A < Flask B < Flask C|   | C. | Flask A = Flask B = Flask C|   |
D. | Flask A > Flask C > Flask B|   | E. | Flask C > Flask B > Flask A|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 9. | | | What is the change in internal energy (in J) of a system that absorbs 4. 07 kJ of heat from its surroundings and has 0. 66 kcal of work done on it? 1 kcal = 4. 184 kJ Express your answer in scientific format with three significant figures: 1. 25 x 103 = 1. 25E3 Do not type units. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 6. 83E3 (6. 83 ? 103)| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 10. | | | If addition of 25. 132 kJ of heat to a 0. 308 kg sample of an alcohol raises its temperature from 20. 0°C to 46. 15°C, what is the specific heat capacity of the alcohol in J/g. K? Do not enter units with your answer. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 3. 12| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 11. | | | Given the following equations: Determine the enthalpy change (H) for the following reaction: | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 844. 3 kJ/mol|   | B. | 483. 3 kJ/mol|   | C. | -241. 7 kJ/mol|   | D. | -483. 3 kJ/mol|   | E. | -844. 3 kJ/mol|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 12. | | | High-purity benzoic acid (C6H5COOH; ? Hcomb = –3227 kJ/mol) is a combustion standard for calibrating bomb calorimeters.

A 1. 113 g sample burns in a calorimeter (heat capacity of calorimeter alone = 1365 J/°C) that contains exactly 1. 200 kg of water. What temperature change will be observed? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 4. 60| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 13. | | | Using information from the text Appendix, calculate ? H for the reaction. 2C2H6(g) + 7O2(g) => 4CO2(g) + 6H2O(g) | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 2855. 4 kJ|   | B. | –2855. 4 kJ|   | C. | 551 kJ|   | D. | –551 kJ|   | E. | None of these is within 5% of the correct answer|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 14. | | What mass of (g) must be burned to release 334 kJ of heat to the surroundings? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 0. 426 g|   | B. | 6. 00 g|   | C. | 0. 375 g|   | D. | 2. 66 g|   | E. | 55. 6 g|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 15. | | | An AM radio station broadcasts at about 1,031 on the radio dial. Units for AM frequencies are given in kilohertz (kHz). What is the wavelength of these radio transmissions in meters (m)? Type only the number. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 291| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 16. | | | A microwave photon has a frequency of 4,561 MHz.
What is its energy in joules? Enter your answer in the form 1. 02E12 for 1. 02 x 1012 with three significant figures. Do not enter units with your answer. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 3. 02E-24 (3. 02 ? 10-24)| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 17. | | | What is the frequency (Hz) of a photon emitted by a hydrogen atom when its electron falls from n = 5 to 1? Enter your answer using exponential notation (1. 23 x 104 = 1. 23E4) with three significant figures and do not include units. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 3. 16E15 (3. 16 ? 1015)| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 18. | | Which is not a possible ml value for an orbital that has the following: n = 2 | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | +2|   | B. | –1|   | C. | +1|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 19. | | | Give the number of orbitals an atom can have with the following designation: 3p | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 6|   | B. | 2|   | C. | 3|   | D. | 4|   | E. | an infinite number|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 20. | | | Which subatomic particle was found to be present in cathode rays? Type its name only in the box. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| 1. | not answered | Equals electron (100%) Equals electrons (100%)| | Score:| 0/1 | | |

Place your order
(550 words)

Approximate price: $22

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more
Use the discount code "OFFNOW" today and get a 20% offOrder Now